If you have an overseas foreign national that you would like to employ in an occupation that is difficult to fill from the local Australian labour market, there are a number of steps that your company must go through in order to get approval from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

Eligible Australian companies must have a good business background, commitment to training Australian Citizens and permanent visa holders, show that the position to be filled is of a skilled nature and can not be sourced through the local Australian talent pool.

Be it through the temporary, subclass 457, Temporary Work (Skilled) or subclass 402, Training and Research visa, or as a permanent visa application made under the Employer Nomination Scheme, sponsoring companies must be robust enough to maintain market salary rates and their commitment to training Australian Citizens and permanent visa holders, in addition to adhering to DIBP’s business Sponsor Obligations.

Overseas foreign nationals sponsored by an Australian business will need to have the skills, qualifications and/or relevant work experience to work in an skilled occupation from DIBP’s nominated Skilled Occupation List.  In some cases, visa applicants may be called on to have their qualifications or skills assessed by one of Australia’s certified skills assessing authorities. In addition to your qualifications, applicants may need to provide detailed work references to support work experience.

International People Solutions have extensive experience and success with visa applications through the employer sponsored stream, for both temporary and permanent applications.

We have your application process covered.